aardwolfa nocturnal mammal, Proteles cristatus, that inhabits the plains of southern Africa and feeds on termites and insect larvae: family Hyaenidae (hyenas), order Carnivora (carnivores) arctic foxa fox, Alopex lagopus, of arctic regions, whose fur is dark grey in the summer and white in the winter badgerany of various stocky omnivorous musteline mammals of the subfamily Melinae, such as Meles meles (Eurasian badger), occurring in Europe, Asia, and North America: order Carnivora (carnivores). They are typically large burrowing animals, with strong claws and a thick coat striped black and white on the head bearany plantigrade mammal of the family Ursidae: order Carnivora (carnivores). Bears are typically massive omnivorous animals with a large head, a long shaggy coat, and strong claws binturongan arboreal SE Asian viverrine mammal, Arctictis binturong, closely related to the palm civets but larger and having long shaggy black hair black bearthe common North American bear (Ursus americanus) that lives in forests and feeds mainly on roots and berries bobcata North American feline mammal, Lynx rufus, closely related to but smaller than the lynx, having reddish-brown fur with dark spots or stripes, tufted ears, and a short tail brown beara large ferocious brownish bear, Ursus arctos, inhabiting temperate forests of North America, Europe, and Asia cacomistle or cacomixlea catlike omnivorous mammal, Bassariscus astutus, of S North America, related to but smaller than the raccoons: family Procyonidae, order Carnivora (carnivores). It has yellowish-grey fur and a long bushy tail banded in black and white caracal or desert lynxcatany of the larger felines, such as a lion or tiger catamount, catamountain, or cat-o'-mountainany of various medium-sized felines, such as the puma or lynx cheetah or chetahcinnamon beara reddish-brown variety of the American black bear civetcorsaca fox, Vulpes corsac, of central Asia coyote or prairie wolfa predatory canine mammal, Canis latrans, related to but smaller than the wolf, roaming the deserts and prairies of North America dholedingo or (Austral.) native dog or warrigala wild dog, Canis dingo, of Australia, having a yellowish-brown coat and resembling a wolf dogany other carnivore of the family Canidae, such as the dingo and coyote erminethe stoat in northern regions, where it has a white winter coat with a black-tipped tail fenneca very small nocturnal fox, Fennecus zerda, inhabiting deserts of N Africa and Arabia, having pale fur and enormous ears ferreta domesticated albino variety of the polecat Mustela putorius, bred for hunting rats, rabbits, etc foxany canine mammal of the genus Vulpes and related genera. They are mostly predators that do not hunt in packs and typically have large pointed ears, a pointed muzzle, and a bushy tail genet or genettegiant pandaa large, black-and-white carnivore (Ailuropoda melanoleuca) of a bearlike family (Ailuropodidae) from China, that normally feeds on bamboo grey fox (US)a greyish American fox, Urocyon cinereoargenteus, inhabiting arid and woody regions from S North America to N South America grey wolf or timber wolfa variety of the wolf, Canis lupus, having a grey brindled coat and occurring in forested northern regions, esp of North America grisongrizzly bear or grizzlya variety of the brown bear, Ursus arctos horribilis, formerly widespread in W North America; its brown fur has cream or white hair tips on the back, giving a grizzled appearance hog badgera SE Asian badger, Arctonyx collaris, with a piglike mobile snout hognosed skunkany of several American skunks of the genus Conepatus, esp C. leuconotus, having a broad snoutlike nose hyena or hyaenaany of several long-legged carnivorous doglike mammals of the genera Hyaena and Crocuta, such as C. crocuta (spotted or laughing hyena), of Africa and S Asia: family Hyaenidae, order Carnivora (carnivores) ichneumona mongoose, Herpestes ichneumon, of Africa and S Europe, having greyish-brown speckled fur jackalany of several African or S Asian canine mammals of the genus Canis, closely related to the dog, having long legs and pointed ears and muzzle: predators and carrion-eaters jaguara large feline mammal, Panthera onca, of S North America, Central America, and N South America, similar to the leopard but with a shorter tail and larger spots on its coat jaguarondi, jaguarundi, or (Austral.) eyrakinkajou, honey bear, or pottoan arboreal fruit-eating mammal, Potos flavus, of Central and South America, with a long prehensile tail: family Procyonidae (raccoons) order Carnivora (carnivores) Kodiak beara large variety of the brown bear, Ursus arctos, inhabiting the west coast of Alaska and neighbouring islands, esp Kodiak kolinskyany of various Asian minks, esp Mustela sibirica of Siberia laughing hyena or spotted hyenathe spotted hyena leopard or pantherany of several similar felines, such as the snow leopard and cheetah linsangany of several forest-dwelling viverrine mammals, Poiana richardsoni of W Africa or either of the two species of Prionodon of S Asia: closely related to the genets, having a very long tail and a spotted or banded coat of thick fur lionlynxa feline mammal, Felis lynx (or canadensis), of Europe and North America, with grey-brown mottled fur, tufted ears, and a short tail margaymartenmeerkatany of several South African mongooses, esp Suricata suricatta (slender-tailed meerkat or suricate), which has a lemur-like face and four-toed feet minkmongoosemountain lionocelototterotter shrewany small otter-like amphibious mammal, esp Potamogale velox, of the family Potamogalidae of W and central Africa: order Insectivora (insectivores) palm civetany of various small civet-like arboreal viverrine mammals of the genera Paradoxurus, Hemigalus, etc, of Africa and S and SE Asia pandapantheranother name for the leopard, esp the black variety, which is known as the black panther pine marten or sweet martena marten, Martes martes, of N European and Asian coniferous woods, having dark brown fur with a creamy-yellow patch on the throat polar bear or (N. Canad.) nanooka white carnivorous bear, Thalarctos maritimus, of coastal regions of the North Pole polecata dark brown musteline mammal, Mustela putorius, of woodlands of Europe, Asia, and N Africa, that is closely related to but larger than the weasel and gives off an unpleasant smell prairie dogpuma or cougara large American feline mammal, Felis concolor, that resembles a lion, having a plain greyish-brown coat and long tail raccoon, racoon, or coonany omnivorous mammal of the genus Procyon, esp P. lotor (North American raccoon), inhabiting forests of North and Central America and the Caribbean: family Procyonidae, order Carnivora (carnivores). Raccoons have a pointed muzzle, long tail, and greyish-black fur with black bands around the tail and across the face raccoon dogan American breed of dog having a short smooth black coat with tan markings, bred to hunt raccoons rassea small civet, Viverricula indica, of S and SE Asia ratelred foxthe common fox, Vulpes vulpes, which has a reddish-brown coat: family Canidae, order Carnivora (carnivores) rooikata South African lynx, Felis caracal sablea marten, Martes zibellina, of N Asian forests, with dark brown luxuriant fur sea ottera large marine otter, Enhydra lutris, of N Pacific coasts, formerly hunted for its thick dark brown fur servalsilver foxan American red fox in a colour phase in which the fur is black with long silver-tipped hairs skunkany of various American musteline mammals of the subfamily Mephitinae, esp Mephitis mephitis (striped skunk), typically having a black and white coat and bushy tail: they eject an unpleasant-smelling fluid from the anal gland when attacked sloth beara bear, Melursus ursinus, of forests of S India and Sri Lanka, having a shaggy coat and an elongated snout specialized for feeding on termites snow leopard or ouncea large feline mammal, Panthera uncia, of mountainous regions of central Asia, closely related to the leopard but having a long pale brown coat marked with black rosettes stoata small Eurasian musteline mammal, Mustela erminea, closely related to the weasels, having a brown coat and a black-tipped tail: in the northern parts of its range it has a white winter coat and is then known as an ermine stone martena marten, Martes foina, of Eurasian woods and forests, having a brown coat with a pale underfur strandwolfa species of hyena (Hyaena brunnea) that scavenges on shores of southern Africa sun beara small bear, Helarctos malayanus, of tropical forests in S and SE Asia, having a black coat and a yellowish snout and feeding mostly on honey and insects swift fox or kit foxa small fox, Vulpes velox, of the plains of W North America tayrateledua badger, Mydaus javanensis, of SE Asia and Indonesia, having dark brown hair with a white stripe along the back and producing a fetid secretion from the anal glands when attacked tigera large feline mammal, Panthera tigris, of forests in most of Asia, having a tawny yellow coat with black stripes tiger cata medium-sized feline mammal, Felis tigrina, of Central and South America, having a dark-striped coat weaselwolfa predatory canine mammal, Canis lupus, which hunts in packs and was formerly widespread in North America and Eurasia but is now less commonwolverine, glutton, or carcajouzibelinea sable or the fur of this animal zibeta large civet, Viverra zibetha, of S and SE Asia, having tawny fur marked with black spots and stripes zorilla or zorillea skunk-like African musteline mammal, Ictonyx striatus, having a long black-and-white coat ▷ See carnivore
Copyright © 2016 by HarperCollins Publishers. All rights reserved.
Carnivores 的词汇表—— 柯林斯 英语词汇表